Home PR vivo maintains top 5 positions in Q2 2021

vivo maintains top 5 positions in Q2 2021

VIVO SALE

vivo ranked first in China’s smartphone market with a market share of 23.5 percent in the second quarter of 2021, according to the IDC Worldwide Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker. With a year-over-year growth rate of 23.6 percent, vivo earned the top spot as its product portfolios supported its position across all price ranges, covering the mainstream, mid-range and higher-end segments. As of now, vivo has branched out its sales network across more than 50 countries and regions, and is loved by more than 400 million users worldwide.

China smartphone market, top 5 companies shipment, market share, and YoY growth, Q2 2021 (shipment in millions)

Company2021Q2 Shipments2021Q2 Market Share2020Q2 Shipments2020Q2 Market ShareYOY Growth
vivo18.623.5%15.017.1%23.6%
OPPO16.520.9%14.116.0%17.3%
Xiaomi13.417.0%9.110.4%47.0%
Apple9.411.9%7.38.3%29.2%
Honor6.98.8%12.914.7%-46.0%
Others14.117.9%29.433.5%-15.9%
Total79.0100.0%87.8100.0%-10.0%
*Data are preliminary and subject to change

Globally, vivo remained top 5 in the global smartphone market with a total market share of 10.1 percent in Q2 2021, up 33.7 percent year on year, according to IDC2. Leveraging a local mindset, understanding of local culture and management, vivo continues to expand across the globe.

Previous articleGood photography is not an issue now
Next articleSamsung Galaxy Z Fold3 and Flip3 are available for pre-order in Pakistan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here